Index No. 652271/11 Third Party Index No.: 595486/2015
[…] In their cross-motion for summary judgment, plaintiff asserts that it is undisputed that Bracha was an associate real estate broker associated with Douglas Elliman when the commissions were earned and therefore has no legal capacity to claim a commission from defendant, Five East. The party affidavit of Kenneth Harber, Esq. establishes that Bracha was licensed as an Associate Real Estate Broker associated with Douglas Elliman on or about October 26, 2010 and on or about December 6, 2010, at the times the relevant commissions were earned and became due. (Exhibit "21").
Real Property Law § 440(2) provides that "the practice of real estate sales and brokerage by such individual as an associate broker shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this article as they pertain to real estate salesman." (RPL § 440(2)).