reaching the same conclusion in a case involving the same factual circumstances—that is, the award of the camera surveillance contract to IBS
[…] Dougherty, in his reply, argues that the PSTCA in § 8550 specifically exempts claims arising out of the "willful misconduct" of a defendant agency from protection of the statute. Dougherty claims that the School District and the School Reform Commission retaliated against him intentionally, and a violation of the Whistleblower Law requires intent to retaliate. Therefore, argues Dougherty, the PSTCA does not bar his Whistleblower Law claims.
Section 8550 provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550.
In his sur-reply, Dougherty appears to have abandoned the arguments he made in his response based on Rankin v. City of Philadelphia, 963 F. Supp. 463 (E.D. Pa. 1997) and Retenauer v. Flaherty, 164 Pa. Cmwlth. 182, 196, 642 A.2d 587 (1994). Rightly so, as the Court agrees with Defendants that neither of these cases supports Dougherty's argument that the PSTCA does not extend to the Whistleblower Law. Indeed, neither case addresses the question of whether the PSTCA can be used as a defense to the Whistleblower Law.
The Court agrees with the Defendants. Section 8550 explicitly states that willful misconduct on the part of a local agency waives immunity under "sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages)." Section 8550 says nothing about waiving governmental immunity under § 8542. Accordingly, Dougherty's argument based on § 8550 must fail.
Dougherty has offered no other reason or justification for why the PSTCA either does not apply or should be inferred to have been waived.