Dougherty v. Dougherty
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that absent a recording of the sales contract with the register of deeds, the statutory requirements were not met and no extension of the redemption period was effectuated or intended under the facts of this case.

The trial court also concluded that the redemption period was extended by application of the buy-back provision of 7 U.S.C. § 1985, which provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall give preference in the sale or lease, with options to purchase, of property that has been foreclosed, purchased, redeemed or otherwise acquired by the Secretary to persons in the following order:

(i) The immediate previous borrower-owner of the acquired property. . . .

7 U.S.C. § 1985(e)(1)(C).

The trial court found since husband and wife were joint tenancy owners of the property, FmHA should have notified wife of her buy-back privileges at the same time husband was notified.