Dougherty v. Dougherty
[…] The trial court in the present case concluded that the federal statutes (1985 Act, 1987 Act, and 1988 amendments) extended husband and wife's rights of redemption in the foreclosure action. It further concluded that under equitable principles, husband could not retain the $12,000 profit from the sale of the property and should instead divide it with wife pursuant to the 1983 divorce decree.

This division results in $8,700 going to wife. She would receive $5,400 to pay previously existing debts, then the remaining $6,600 would be divided equally. Husband would receive $3,300.

SDCL 21-52-1 defines redemption as "the right to repay the amount paid for real property or any interest thereon, sold on foreclosure of a real estate mortgage. . . ." The statutory redemption period is one year, and there are several statutory provisions which operate to extend the redemption period.

The provisions which extend the redemption period in specific instances may be found at SDCL 21-52-12; 21-52-13; 21-52-22 and 21-52-23.