Dougherty v. Dougherty
[…] FmHA was the successful bidder at the foreclosure sale on February 7, 1985, with a bid of $321,000, and neither husband nor wife attempted to redeem the property during the statutory one-year redemption period. When the redemption period expired, FmHA received title to the property by a sheriff's deed on February 28, 1986. Since the indebtedness was substantially more than the value of the property, there were no available proceeds from the foreclosure sale to distribute between the parties in accordance with the 1983 divorce decree.

SDCL 21-52-11 provides in pertinent part:
"All persons entitled to redeem shall in all cases have one year from the date of sale in which to redeem. . . ."

For two years and eight months after FmHA received title, the property was in the exclusive possession of FmHA, during which period the property was leased to several different tenants and FmHA sold the house which had been situated on the land.