Doug Wall Constr., Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Reading the guaranty as a whole, rather than focusing on Paragraph 13 in isolation, leads inexorably toward our interpretation of this document. We must consider the general circumstances in which this guaranty was executed and the objectively reasonable expectations parties in this position would have when reaching this agreement. The guaranty's recitals make clear Developer was in arrears on its payments and Wall, approximately halfway through the job, was worried it would not be paid if it continued to work on the Project. (See Evid. Code, § 622 [other than recital of consideration, "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto"].) The guaranty was extracted from the principal of the party contracting for construction services. The guaranty references and attaches the construction contract the Developer already had breached.