No. 01SA273
[…] See also In re Simineo v. Kelling, 199 Colo. 225, 228, 607 P.2d 1289, 1291 (1980).
In 1975, six years after the enactment of section 301(4)(a)(I), the General Assembly enacted section 305(7). This section mandates that before cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right, the water court "shall give notice . . . by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom the conditional water right was granted, at the last-known address appearing on the records of such court." § 37-92-305(7) (emphasis added).