No. 01SA273
[…] Section 37-92-305(7), 10 C.R.S. (2002) requires that before a conditional water right may be canceled, the water court must provide notice of the pending cancellation to the owner of the right. The water court's cancellation order of May 29 does not address the issue of notice. Double RL contends that it never received notice prior to the cancellation of its conditional water right by the water court.
Section 37-92-305(7) provides:
Prior to the cancellation or expiration of a conditional water right granted pursuant to a conditional decree, the court wherein such decree was granted shall give notice, within not less than sixty days nor more than ninety days, by certified or registered mail to all persons to whom such conditional right was granted, at the last-known address appearing on the records of such court.
On June 18, 2001, Double RL moved the water court to vacate the order canceling its water right and to allow Double RL to file a belated application for a finding of reasonable diligence.