No. AAN CV07 5003003
[…] See Wasko v. Manella, supra, 269 Conn. 536-39; Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 219 Conn. 644, 650-55, 594 A.2d 952 (1991); Covenant Ins. Co. v. Banks, 177 Conn. 273, 276-81, 413 A.2d 862 (1979).
However, the legislature has not mandated conformance with the standard form fire insurance policy in all instances. General Statutes § 38a-308(b) provides: "Any policy or contract which includes, either on an unspecified basis as to coverage or for an indivisible premium, coverage against the peril of fire and substantial coverage against other perils need not comply with the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, provided (1) such policy or contract shall afford coverage, with respect to the peril of fire, not less than the substantial equivalent of the coverage afforded by said standard fire insurance policy, (2) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations in said standard fire insurance policy shall be incorporated therein without change, (3) such policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without reference to any other document and (4) the commissioner is satisfied that such policy or contract complies with the provisions hereof."