No. AAN CV07 5003003
[…] Accordingly, the court construes the "examination under oath" provision of this policy according to the principles governing the construction of insurance policies and not accordingly to the rules of statutory interpretation.
The standard fire insurance policy in General Statutes § 38a-307 states with respect to mortgagee interests and obligations: "Mortgagee interests and obligations. If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation.
"If the insured fails to render proof of loss such mortgagee, upon notice, shall render proof of loss in the form herein specified within sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions hereof relating to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit.