Double Diamond Ranch Master Ass'n, Nonprofit Corp. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Similarly, the “desire to discourage prospective claimants from sleeping on their rights” and permitting a 90–day limitations period but allowing the association to terminate at any time essentially permits an association to “sleep on [its] rights” while one-sidedly denying a notice recipient the typical period of limitation. Jesch, 101 Nev. at 694, 709 P.2d at 175 (internal quotations omitted).

Under NRS 11.190(1)(b) and (2)(c), “actions ... may only be commenced ... [w]ithin 6 years ... [on a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” or “[w]ithin 4 years ... [on a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.”

Thus, we conclude that neither the statute's plain language nor legislative history shows that the Legislature intended for the 90 days' notice requirement in NRS 116.3105(2) to act as a statute of limitations for a notice recipient to commence litigation.