Double Diamond Ranch Master Ass'n, Nonprofit Corp. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Also, mandamus “requires not only a clear error but one that unless immediately corrected will wreak irreparable harm.” In re Linee Aeree Italiane (Alitalia), 469 F.3d 638, 640 (7th Cir.2006); seeNRS 34.170 (allowing for mandamus in cases “where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law”). “[B]ecause an appeal from the final judgment typically constitutes an adequate and speedy legal remedy, we generally decline to consider writ petitions that challenge interlocutory district court orders denying motions to dismiss.” Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist.