Double Diamond Ranch Master Ass'n, Nonprofit Corp. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro, Schulman & Rabkin, LLP, and Don Springmeyer, John M. Samberg, and Christopher W. Mixson, Reno, for Petitioner. Karl S. Hall, City Attorney, and Susan Ball Rothe, Deputy City Attorney, Reno, for Real Party in Interest.



Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro, Schulman & Rabkin, LLP, and Don Springmeyer, John M. Samberg, and Christopher W. Mixson, Reno, for Petitioner. Karl S. Hall, City Attorney, and Susan Ball Rothe, Deputy City Attorney, Reno, for Real Party in Interest.
Before the Court En Banc.

OPINION


By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:

NRS 116.3105(2) permits a homeowners' association that provides at least 90 days' notice to terminate “any contract ... that is not in good faith or was unconscionable to the units' owners at the time entered into.” In this writ petition, we address whether the 90 days' notice operates as a statute of limitations or a notice for the recipient to commence litigation.