Dotson v. Syas
[…] Defendant also contends that proper service is lacking because Hindman's return of service was deficient under Rule 54.20 for failing to provide the address at which service was attempted and Hindman's “purported authority to serve process in civil actions within Iowa.” [ECF No. 17] Plaintiff asserts that the return of service was sufficient because it complied with the proof of service requirements under Iowa's Rules of Civil Procedure.[ECF No. 18] Rule 54.20(b) sets forth the requirements for a return of service when service is made outside of Missouri. Mo. R. Civ. P. 54.20(b); RSMo §506.192 (“service of process outside the state and return thereof shall be made in accordance with supreme court rule 54.20(b)”). In this case, the return of service must include an affidavit “stating the time, place and manner of such service, the official character of the affiant, and the affiant's authority to serve process in civil actions within the state or territory which such service was made.” Mo. R. Civ. P. 54.20 (b)(1).

Plaintiff does not specifically address the return of service requirements for out-of-state service found in Mo. R. Civ.