Civ. No. S-10-3484 KJM DAD
[…] They list eight predicate acts: mail and wire fraud, conversion, deceit in connection with the securitization transaction, securities fraud, loss of profit opportunity, false statements about the value of the collateral and stripping plaintiffs of their ability to secure relief in bankruptcy court, and allege they were harmed by BAC's "wrongful action." Compl. ¶¶ 81-83.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), it is unlawful "for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise . . . to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." "Racketeering activity" is defined as a number of "generically specified criminal acts as well as the commission of one of a number of listed predicate offenses," Sosa v.