Doster v. Covenant Med. Ctr.
[…] See Pena, 255 Mich App at 313 n 4. As such, we may not address the evidence introduced at trial on this issue, and we thus decline to do so. The trial court erred by denying defendant's motion for summary disposition.

III. DOCKET NO. 350941

Defendant argues that, if we reverse the trial court's summary disposition ruling, the award of attorney fees must also be vacated. We agree.

MCL 37.2802, a provision of the ELCRA, states:

A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.
"A party must be a financially successful or prevailing party to be entitled to an award of fees and costs under" MCL 37.2802. Meyer v City of Center Line, 242 Mich App 560, 576; 619 NW2d 182 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted).