No. 83-1788. Summary Calendar.
[…] Deductions are narrowly construed and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving entitlement. Commissioner v. National Alfalfa Dehydrating Milling Co., 417 U.S. 134, 94 S.Ct. 2129, 40 L.Ed.2d 717 (1974); Lettie Page Whitehead Foundation, Inc. v. United States, 606 F.2d 534, 539 (5th Cir. 1979) ("deductions are strictly controlled by the code and equity cannot create a deduction").
The section applicable to our instant inquiry, § 165, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
(b) Amount of Deduction. — For purposes of subsection (a), the basis for determining the amount of the deduction for any loss shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property.
(c) Limitation on Losses of Individuals. — In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to —
(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;
(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; and
(3) losses of property not connected with a trade or business, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft. A loss described in this paragraph shall be allowed only to the extent that the amount of loss to such individual arising from each casualty, or from each theft, exceeds $100. * * *
It is apparent that the Doshers' loss neither arose in the course of a trade or business nor in a transaction entered into for profit. The Doshers must look to § 165(c)(3) for their deduction.
We perceive the words "losses of property" to be words of limitation. Section 165(c)(1) and (c)(2) speak of any loss; only (c)(3) speaks of losses of property.