Dorvil v. Sec'y, DOC
[…] (Id. at 42-43). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner had committed robbery under Florida law. See Jones, 487 F. App'x at 569; Baldwin, 709 So. 2d at 637. Thus, the state appellate court reasonably concluded that appellate counsel was not ineffective under Strickland for failing to challenge the trial court's denial for judgment of acquittal.

Petitioner was also convicted of carrying a concealed firearm under Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2) which states: "a person who is not licensed under § 790.06 and who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree." To convict a person for carrying a concealed firearm, the firearm "must be (1) on or about the person and (2) hidden from the ordinary sight of another person." Ensor v. State, 403 So. 2d 349, 354 (Fla. 1981)

The jury heard testimony from the Petitioner. (Doc. 21-3 at 227-236).