Dorvil v. Atwell
[…] Mother argues that the trial court erred by failing to contact the South Carolina court pursuant to section 61.519(2) of the UCCJEA.

Section 61.514(1)(a) provides that Florida has jurisdiction if it was "the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."

This case potentially involves simultaneous custody proceedings, which section 61.519 governs. Section 61.519(2) provides: "If the court determines that a child custody proceeding was previously commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [the UCCJEA], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." See also Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 456 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) (holding that no communication was required because prior proceedings commenced in Mexico were not substantially in conformity with the UCCJEA).