Dortch v. State
[…] In Pyron , we addressed whether these same penalties located in another section of the criminal code constituted criminal punishment for purposes of double jeopardy. 330 Ark. at 90, 953 S.W.2d at 875. The statutory provision at issue in that case was Ark. Code Ann. § 5–65–104. In nearly identical language, that provision stated that "[t]he Office of Driver Services or its designated official shall suspend or revoke the driving privilege of an arrested person or shall suspend any nonresident driving privilege of an arrested person." Ark. Code Ann. § 5–65–104(a)(2). Cf. Ark. Code Ann. § 5–65–205(b)(1) ("The Office of Driver Services shall suspend or revoke the driving privilege of an arrested person who refuses to submit to a chemical test...."). Like the statute at issue here, Ark. Code Ann. § 5–65–104 uses terms like "offense," "arrest," and "conviction." See generally Ark.