Dortch v. City of Coumbia, Planning & Dev. Servs.
[…] We affirm.

1. The circuit court applied the correct standard of review. No authority supports Dortch's contention that our state or federal constitutions required the circuit court to review the Board's decisions de novo. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(A) (Supp. 2021) ("The findings of fact by the [B]oard . . . must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the [circuit] court may not take additional evidence."); Newton v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals for Beaufort Cnty., 396 S.C. 112, 117, 719 S.E.2d 282, 284 (Ct.