Dorsey v. U.S. Dep't of Educ. & United Student Aid Funds, Inc. (In re Dorsey)
[…] Hence, Dorsey's creditors, DOE and ECMC, are not required to file proofs of claim.

P-199, p. 12.

11 U.S.C. § 501(a) (emphasis provided).

See Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 2002(e); Matter of Smith, 21 F.3d 660, 663 (5th Cir. 1994) (in a Chapter 7 no-asset case, a creditor has no obligation to file a proof of claim).

See Bankruptcy Docket Sheet, Case No. 13-10831.

Dorsey seeks summary judgment based upon a ten (10) year statute of limitations allegedly applicable to the collection of student debt. Student loans have no statute of limitations period. 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(1) provides that "[i]t is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced."

P-199, pp. 14-15.

In U.S. v. Lawrence, 276 F.3d 193, 195 (5th Cir. 2001), Lawrence took issue with the district court's finding that 20 U.S.C. §1091a retroactively eliminated all statute of limitations defenses for the collection of student loans.