Dorsey v. Town of Bluffton
[…] R. Civ. P. 51(d)(2).

III. DISCUSSION

Dorsey argues that inclusion of the word "material" in the retaliation instruction was plain error because the USERRA statute does not require materiality. If the court finds that the inclusion of the word "material" was not plain error, Dorsey argues in the alternative that the court plainly erred by failing to define the term "material" for the jury. The court considers Dorsey's allegations of error in turn.

A. Use of the Word "Material" in the Jury Instructions

USERRA's anti-retaliation provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b), states that:

An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person (1) has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded any person under this chapter, (2) has testified or otherwise made a statement in or in connection with any proceeding under this chapter, (3) has assisted or otherwise participated in an investigation under this chapter, or (4) has exercised a right provided for in this chapter.
A number of courts have construed the phrase "any adverse employment action" to mean "any material adverse employment action." In Lisdahl v.