State v. Dorsey, 318 S.W.3d 648 (Mo. banc 2010), cert. denied, 562 U.S. 1067 (2010).
[…] In 2006, Congress added § 3599, which was virtually the same as had previously been enacted at 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)-(10). See Pub. L. 109-177, tit. II, sub. tit. B, § 221, 120 Stat. 192 (2006) (codified at § 3599); 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)-(10) (2005). As to the prior enactment of the provision under § 848(q), subsection (9) had, since 1996, provided much the same as § 3599(f) does today: “No ex parte proceeding, communication, or request may be considered pursuant to this section unless a proper showing is made concerning the need for confidentiality.” See Pub. L. 104-132, tit. 1, § 108, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996). Before 1996, however, § 848(q)(9) had provided for ex parte proceedings as a matter of course. See 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9) (1995) (stated: “Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant . . . the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefore[.]”).