State v. Dorsey, 318 S.W.3d 648 (Mo. banc 2010), cert. denied, 562 U.S. 1067 (2010).
[…] Section 3599 expressly contemplates for death penalty cases (1) appointment of counsel to represent those defendants in § 2254 habeas proceedings who are otherwise financially unable to obtain adequate representation, and (2) that such appointment will continue “throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including . . . proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.” § 3599(a)(2) & (e); see Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 194 (2009) (holding that § 3599 authorizes federally appointed counsel to represent defendants in state clemency proceedings).
As relevant here, § 3599(f) provides as follows:
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefore under subsection (g). No ex parte proceeding, communication, or request may be considered pursuant to this section unless a proper showing is made concerning the need for confidentiality. Any such proceeding, communication, or request shall be transcribed and made a part of the record available for appellate review.
As an initial matter, the Court is not convinced that Petitioner has satisfied § 3553(f)'s confidentiality requirement to pursue this request ex parte.