Dorsey v. State
[…] Although it does not appear that a transcript of the probable cause hearing has been produced, we are not convinced that the lack of transcript based on these two requests establishes that the probable cause hearing was not in fact recorded.

Moreover, even if the probable cause hearing was not recorded, Dorsey has not established that the lack of recording would have resulted in his immediate release. Indiana Code Section 35–33–7–2 provides:

(a) At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit. In lieu of the affidavit or in addition to it, the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the judicial officer. If facts upon which the arrest was made are submitted orally, the proceeding shall be recorded by a court reporter, and, upon request of any party in the case or upon order of the court, the record of the proceeding shall be transcribed.

(b) If the judicial officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that any crime was committed and that the arrested person committed it, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be held to answer in the proper court. If the facts submitted do not establish probable cause or if the prosecuting attorney informs the judicial officer on the record that no charge will be filed against the arrested person, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be released immediately.
The issue before us is not whether there was probable cause to arrest Dorsey. We have already decided there was. See Dorsey, No. 46A03–0409–CR–394, slip op. 5–6. The issue is whether the failure to record a probable cause hearing requires immediate release.