Dorsey v. Northern Life Insurance Co.
[…] Plaintiffs respond by arguing that the choice of law with respect to plaintiffs' tort claims is not governed by article 3540, which is applicable to conventional obligations, but by La. Civ. Code art. 3515, which is the Louisiana general choice of law provision. Additionally, plaintiffs argue that the language in the choice of law clause is not sufficiently broad to encompass their tort claims and that courts in this circuit have held that similarly worded provisions do not apply to tort claims.

La. Civ. Code art. 3515 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

Plaintiffs contend, and defendants do not dispute, that Louisiana law would apply to plaintiffs' tort claims absent the choice of law provision in the contract.