ROBERT STERLING DORSEY, Plaintiff, v. ELIZABETH MOHAN, et al., Defendants
[…] Mack v. Yost, 968 F.3d at 320-21 (quoting Abbasi, 582 U.S. at 137). The record establishes Plaintiff had access to the BOP administrative remedy program, and he exhausted his claim that his pain medication was not dispensed directly to him on November 18, 2020. Petitioner also used the administrative remedy program to report that Wilk did not respond to his informal administrative remedy request on form BP-8. (Id., Ex. 4, Dkt. No. 29-4 at 58, 60.)
Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 542.10, a federal prisoner in BOP custody may “seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” It is not for federal courts to “question whether a given remedy is adequate” rather it “is a legislative determination that must be left to Congress[.]” Egbert, 596 U.S. at 498. The record shows Plaintiff availed himself of the BOP administrative remedy program.