holding it was legal error to disregard testimony of treating chiropractor based on financial interest of unpaid bills
[…] "[Counsel for Dorsey]: And just so I can be sure and I need to have this on the [r]ecord; that is, that the decision — that the Court's [judgment] in favor of the defendant in this case was based upon an absence of damages?
"THE COURT: Yes. There were none proven at all."
(Emphasis added.) After the hearing had concluded, but before the trial court had entered an order disposing of the postjudgment motion, counsel for Dorsey submitted a letter brief to the trial court noting that under Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-146(a), a doctor of chiropractic is treated the same as a physician under the Rules of Civil Procedure "[f]or the purpose of the use of deposition testimony in any court proceeding in any civil action." The trial court subsequently entered an order denying Dorsey's postjudgment motion.