JERALD JEROME DORSEY, Petitioner, v. RODNEY W. CHANDLER, Warden, FCI-Fort Worth, Respondent.
[…] Thus, he was not in custody under the 1974 conviction and sentence at the time this petition was filed, and he may not now challenge the conviction directly in a § 2254 petition. Garlotte v. Fordice, 515 U.S. 39, 45 (1995); Maleng, 490 U.S. at 492-93.
Nor does this court has subject matter jurisdiction to consider a challenge to the Georgia courts' denial of petitioner's petition for writ of error coram nobis to invalidate his 1974 conviction. Pet. 9, ECF No. 1. A writ of error coram nobis is available to federal courts pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), providing "[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"). The writ is accessible to a petitioner who has completed his sentence and is no longer "in custody" for purposes of seeking relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 or § 2255. United States v. Dyer, 136 F.3d 417, 422 (5th Cir.1998).