Dorsey v. Bale
[…] The trouble with appellants' argument is that KRS 160.290(2) is directed to rules and regulations for the conduct of pupils, not to the disciplinary measures taken for the breach of such rules and regulations. We agree with their argument that courts should be reluctant to substitute their judgment for that of the school officials who promulgate the rules and regulations. However, the General Assembly has by statute enunciated legislative intent regarding discipline of students in public schools for serious breaches of school regulations.

KRS 158.150 provides:

"All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools. Wilful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers, habitual profanity or vulgarity, or other gross violations of propriety or law constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school. The superintendent, principal or head teacher of any school may suspend a pupil for such misconduct, but shall report such action in writing immediately to the superintendent. The board of education of any school district may expel any pupil for misconduct as defined in this section, but such action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil has had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board. The decision of the board shall be final."

We are of the opinion that this statute, under which Tommy Bale was suspended, clearly preempts the right of school officials to promulgate disciplinary regulations that impose additional punishment for the conduct that results in suspension.