No. 53280.
[…] Donald J. Hager, Public Defender, Farmington, for movant-appellant.
William L. Webster, Atty. Gen., Jared Cone, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for respondent-respondent.
Movant appeals after the denial of his Rule 27.26 motion without an evidentiary hearing. We affirm.
Movant pled guilty to three counts of passing bad checks and was sentenced to three concurrent terms of five years' imprisonment. He filed a Rule 27.26 motion in which he alleged, among other matters, that the information charging him with the offenses was defective.
Movant was charged with violating § 570.120, RSMo 1978, which provides in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of passing a bad check when, with purpose to defraud, he issues or passes a check or other similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be paid by the drawee, or that there is no such drawee.
....
6. Passing bad checks is a class A misdemeanor, unless
....
(2) The issuer had no account with the drawee or if there was no such drawee at the time the check or order was issued, in which cases passing bad checks is a class D felony.