Dorris v. Lynch-F Ortier
[…] However, a claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, and judgment may be entered for the amount of rent found due." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-106 (West 2012).

¶ 28 Likewise, section 9-209 of the Act plainly states a landlord may pursue both a claim for possession and unpaid rent in a forcible entry and detainer complaint. Brannen v. Seifert, 2013 IL App (1st) 122067, ¶ 49, 1 N.E.3d 1096 (citing Campana Redevelopment, LLC v. Ashland Group, LLC, 2013 IL App (2d) 120988, ¶ 14, 993 N.E.2d 1095). Section 9-209, entitled, "Demand for rent—Action for possession" states, in relevant part, the following:

"A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand. A claim for
rent may be joined in the complaint *** and a judgment obtained for the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an action of forcible entry and detainer for the possession of the leased premises, under this Section." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2012).