Dorris v. Lynch-F Ortier
[…] ¶ 26 Defendant argues the trial court erred in awarding plaintiffs rent where the complaint was filed pursuant to the Act, which, according to defendant, only allows for the recovery of rent in five scenarios, none of which are applicable here. However, a plain reading of the Act shows defendant's interpretation is incorrect. While it is true section 9-201 of the Act prescribes five situations involving the recovery of rent, that section pertains to the recovery of rent where the traditional landlord-tenant relationship does not exist. Specifically, section 9-201 states:

"The owner of lands, his or her executors or administrators, may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil action in any of the following instances:
1. When rent is due and in arrears on a lease for life or lives.



2. When lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent.



3. When possession is obtained under an agreement, written or verbal, for the purchase of the premises, and before a deed is given the right to possession is terminated by forfeiture or non-compliance with the agreement, and possession is wrongfully refused or neglected to be given upon demand, made in writing, by the party entitled thereto. All payments made by the vendee, or his or her representatives or assigns, may be set off against such rent.



4. When land has been sold upon a judgment of court, when the party to such judgment or person holding under him or her, wrongfully refuses or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand, in writing, by the person entitled to the possession.



5. When the lands have been sold upon a mortgage or trust deed, and the mortgagor or
grantor, or person holding under him or her, wrongfully refuses or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand, in writing, by the person entitled to the possession." 735 ILCS 5/9-201 (West 2012).