Civil Action No. 05-0844.
[…] See id., Exhibit 4 at 115-116. On December 7, 2004, Dorries plead no contest to disturbing the peace (drunk in public). See id., Exhibit 2. His sentence included a $75.00 fine, 60 days incarceration (suspended), and one year unsupervised probation with the special condition that he not return to Harrah's Louisiana Downs. See id. On July 25, 2006, Judge Thomas A. Wilson, Jr. of the Bossier City Court entered an Order of Expungement, directing that the aforementioned charges be annulled, cancelled, rescinded and forever expunged.
La.R.S. 14:103, in pertinent part, states:
A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
(3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition.
La.R.S. 14:35 defines simply battery as "a battery committed without the consent of the victim."