March 21, 1975. As Modified on Denial of Rehearing May 23, 1975.
[…] K.R.S. 161.740 pertains to the eligibility of teachers for continuing service contracts. This statute was amended in 1964; however, the effect of the amendment was not to change the entitlement of a teacher to a recommendation for a continuing service contract, nor did the amendment change the responsibility of the superintendent in his obligation to recommend persons for continuing service contracts. The only change that the amendment brought about was the number of negative votes required of the school board members to defeat a recommendation of the superintendent. So much of KRS 161.740 as pertains to the subject is as follows:
"(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:
* * * * * *
(b) When a currently employed teacher is recommended for re-employment after teaching four (4) consecutive years in the same district, or after teaching four (4) years which shall fall within a period not to exceed six (6) years in the same district, the year of present employment included, the superintendent shall recommend said teacher for a continuing contract, and, if the teacher is employed by the board of education, a written continuing contract shall be issued."
In Ritchie v. Dunn et al., 297 Ky. 410, 180 S.W.2d 284 (1944), this court had before it the right of a teacher to a continuing service contract. In commenting, this court stated: