No. 2019-46-Appeal. KM 18-308
[…] The plaintiff has thus waived that issue. See Giddings v. Arpin , 160 A.3d 314, 316 (R.I. 2017) (mem.) ("[S]imply stating an issue for appellate review, without a meaningful discussion thereof or legal briefing of the issues, does not assist the Court in focusing on the legal questions raised, and therefore constitutes a waiver of that issue.") (quoting Giammarco v. Giammarco , 151 A.3d 1220, 1222 (R.I. 2017) ).
Even if the plaintiff had properly raised the argument that notice was improper in its written submission to this Court, such an argument lacks merit. Section 34-27-4(b) provides "that no notice shall be valid or effective unless the mortgagor has been mailed written notice of the time and place of sale * * * at the address of the real estate[.]" (Emphasis added.) Indeed, the undisputed evidence demonstrates that Salvatore and Dorothy Allegra were the mortgagors under the mortgage and that they were both mailed written notice of the defendant's intent to foreclose at their last known addresses, in accordance with § 34-27-4(b).