Dorothy K. Graves Family Tr. v. Litton Loan Servi. LP
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 (emphasis added). On June 6, 2005, the Tennessee legislature amended that statutory provision by deleting the reference to acknowledgment. It now reads, "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-24-101(e) states:

Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:
. . .
(2) If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.
Id. § 66-24-101(e)(2). Nevertheless, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-24-101(f) limits the application of § 66-24-101(e). Section 66-24-101(f) states, "Subsection (e) shall apply to all instruments of record on or after June 6, 2005. However, if the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005, the law applicable to such claims at such time shall determine their priority." Id. § 66-24-101(f) (emphasis added).