Dorothy K. Graves Family Tr. v. Litton Loan Servi. LP
[…] Therefore, the same conclusion is appropriate. The notary acknowledgment on the quit claim deed does not comply with Tennessee law.

Plaintiff Trust and Defendant dispute the consequences of a deed's failure to contain a proper notary acknowledgement. (Compare Def.'s Mem. 6-10 (arguing that, because the notary acknowledgment does not comply with Tennessee law, the quit claim deed is invalid), with Pl.'s Mem. 2-3 (arguing that the quit claim deed transferred ownership of the Property to Plaintiff Trust).)

Until June 6, 2005, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-26-103 stated that "[a]ny instruments not so proved, or acknowledged and registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 (emphasis added). On June 6, 2005, the Tennessee legislature amended that statutory provision by deleting the reference to acknowledgment. It now reads, "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice." Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-24-101(e) states:

Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:
. . .