No. FA03-0194829 S
[…] "The court's first inquiry, then, is to ascertain whether the agreement complies with the ordinary principles of contract law and whether its terms and the circumstances surrounding its execution are such as to demonstrate that the parties were aware of their legal rights and their respective assets and liabilities, and proceeded by the agreement to alter those rights in a fair and voluntary manner." McHugh v. McHugh, supra, 181 Conn. 488.
The act endorses the McHugh procedural criteria by specifying three impediments to the enforceability of a premarital agreement. Section 46b-36g(a) states: "A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or . . . (3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or (4) Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel." In deciding the motion in limine, this court considered the circumstances and disclosures of the parties at the time the plaintiff executed the premarital agreement, including all the procedural criteria of the act. The court determined that the plaintiff was not procedurally disadvantaged.