No. FA03-0194829 S
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 485-86. The act endorses, clarifies and codifies the McHugh standards.
I UNCONSCIONABILITY WHEN EXECUTED
The plaintiff claims that the premarital agreement was unconscionable at the time it was executed on March 17, 1997. General Statutes § 46b-36g(a) states: "A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: . . . (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed . . ." Connecticut courts have regarded "the question of unconscionability [as] a matter of law to be decided by the court based on all the facts and circumstances of the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cheshire Mortgage Service, Inc. v. Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 87, 612 A.2d 1130 (1992). The act does not provide a definition of "unconscionable." Section 46b-36g(c) states: "An issue of unconscionability of a premarital contract shall be decided by the court as a matter of law."
"When a statue does not define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding expressed in the law and in dictionaries." State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners In Podiatry, 208 Conn. 709, 721, 546 A.2d 830 (1988).