No. FA03-0194829 S
[…] "Courts do not unmake bargains unwisely made. Absent other infirmities, bargains moved on calculated considerations, and whether provident or improvident, are entitled nevertheless to sanctions of the law." Robert Lawrence Associates, Inc. v. Del Vecchio, 178 Conn. 1, 21-22, 420 A.2d 1142 (1979).
II UNCONSCIONABILITY WHEN ENFORCEMENT IS SOUGHT
The plaintiff argues that the premarital agreement is unenforceable because it is unconscionable at this time. General Statutes § 46b-36g(a) states: "A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: . . . (2) The agreement was unconscionable . . . when enforcement is sought . . ." Although the act is modeled upon the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA), 9C U.L.A. 35 (2001), it has been adapted to Connecticut common law.