23-cv-02511-EMC
[…] Section 1786.10 of the ICRAA provides, inter alia, that “[e]very investigative consumer reporting agency shall, upon request and proper identification of any consumer, allow the consumer to visually inspect all files maintained regarding the consumer at the time of the request.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.10(a).
Section 1786.22 of the ICRAA directs, inter alia, that “[a]n investigative consumer reporting agency shall supply files and information required under Section 1786.10 during normal business hours and on reasonable notice.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.22(a).
B. Evidence re Personal Jurisdiction
As noted above, HireRight has moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction and for failure to state a claim for relief.