23-cv-02511-EMC
[…] Id. ¶¶ 33-37. Specifically, HireRight violated § 1681g(a)(2) of the FCRA and §§ 1786.10 and 1786.22of the California ICRAA. Id. ¶¶ 15-27.
Section 1681g(a)(2) of the FCRA provides in relevant part that “[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 610(a)(1) [i.e., § 1681h(a)(1)], clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: . . . (2) The sources of the information [in the consumer's file].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(2).
Section 1786.10 of the ICRAA provides, inter alia, that “[e]very investigative consumer reporting agency shall, upon request and proper identification of any consumer, allow the consumer to visually inspect all files maintained regarding the consumer at the time of the request.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.10(a).
Section 1786.22 of the ICRAA directs, inter alia, that “[a]n investigative consumer reporting agency shall supply files and information required under Section 1786.10 during normal business hours and on reasonable notice.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.22(a).