11-01-2000
[…] The resignation of a District Attorney creates a vacancy in that office (Public Officers Law § 30) and the office is to be filled at a general election (NY Const, art XIII, § 13 [a]). Plaintiff, an attorney duly licensed to practice law in this State and a resident of Albany County enrolled in the Democratic Party,[*] instituted this declaratory judgment action seeking to have Public Officers Law § 42 (1), as it applies to the facts and circumstances here, declared unconstitutional and in violation of article I, § 1 of the New York State Constitution which provides:
"No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers, except that the legislature may provide that there shall be no primary election held to nominate candidates for public office or to elect persons to party positions for any political party or parties in any unit of representation of the state from which such candidates or persons are nominated or elected whenever there is no contest or contests for such nominations or election as may be prescribed by general law."Plaintiff contends that by requiring the vacancy to be filled at the next general election, Public Officers Law § 42 (1) has deprived him of his right, secured by article I, § 1, to participate in a primary election.