Doret v. Martinez
[…] By contrast, Petitioner will not be eligible for a parole hearing until he has served his minimum 25-year term. The disciplinary findings will not accelerate his eligibility for parole. Assuming the Bostic standard also encompasses suitability for parole, the initial parole hearing will not occur for several years. The Parole Commission's policy with respect to D.C. Code offenders is that "the minimum term imposed by the sentencing court presumptively satisfies the need for punishment for the crime of which the prisoner has been convicted." 28 C.F.R. § 2.73(b). "However, there may be exceptional cases in which the gravity of the offense is sufficient to warrant an upward departure from § 2.80 and denial of parole." Id. Here, Petitioner's offense is first degree murder.