8-16-75006-las Adv. Pro. 8-17-08213-las
[…] See generally In re Ditech Holding Corp., No. 19-10412 (JLG), 2023 WL 6798626, at *9 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2023) (citing O'Brien v. Nat'l Prop. Analysts Partners, 936 F.2d 674, 676 (2d Cir. 1991)); see also July Cross-Mot. Opp. at 19-20; [Dkt. No. 99 ¶¶ 89123, 128-35].
II. SECOND REQUEST FOR RELIEF
Debtor's Second Request for Relief is premised on her statute-of-limitations argument. Debtor seeks to cancel and discharge the mortgage on the Property pursuant to N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1501(4), which provides as follows:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom[.]N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1501(4); Cross-Mot. ¶ 70. Debtor argues that an action to foreclose a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations, which she asserts began to run on December 4, 2008, and terminated on December 4, 2014. See Cross-Mot. ¶¶ 71, 86-87; see also July Cross-Mot. Opp. 20-23; Supp. Cross-Mot. Opp. at 4-12.