No. 437, 2014.
[…] State, 354 A.2d 140 (Del.1976) (“The defendant also urges us to hold that the Trial Judge committed reversible error in failing to instruct the jury regarding lack of intention due to mental illness. However, the point was not raised in the Court below; there was no oral or written request for such an instruction, nor any objection to the Court's charge as given. Since this is not a case of ‘plain error’, the point may not be raised for the first time on appeal.”).
(9) The plain language of 11 Del. C. § 304(b) provides that the defendant is “entitled” to a jury instruction regarding the claim of right affirmative defense “[u]nless the court determines that no reasonable juror could find an affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence presented by the defendant.” Notably, neither the statute nor the common law requires the trial court to instruct the jury sua sponte on all potentially available affirmative defenses when counsel has not requested a particular instruction. Nor does the record before us show that Dordell established the claim of right affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, the Superior Court did not commit plain error when it did not sua sponte instruct the jury on the statutory claim of right affirmative defense.
11 Del. C. § 304(b) (“Unless the court determines that no reasonable juror could find an affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence presented by the defendant, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that the jury must acquit the defendant if they find the affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
--------
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is hereby AFFIRMED.