No. 437, 2014.
[…] Plain error is “limited to material defects which are apparent on the face of the record; which are basic, serious and fundamental in their character, and which clearly deprive an accused of a substantial right, or which clearly show manifest injustice.”
Dougherty v. State, 21 A.3d 1, 2 (Del.2011) (quoting Turner v. State, 5 A.3d 612, 615 (Del.2010) ) (holding that the trial court's failure to give, sua sponte, a specific unanimity jury instruction as to the overt act of a conspiracy charge was not plain error).
Id.
(7) The affirmative defense of claim of right is codified in 11 Del. C. § 847(a), which provides that “[i]n any prosecution for theft or extortion it is an affirmative defense that the property was appropriated by the actor under a claim of right, made in good faith, to do substantially what the actor did in the manner in which it was done.” The burden of establishing this affirmative defense rests on the defendant to establish it by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 304(a).
11 Del.