No. 437, 2014.
[…] Id.
(7) The affirmative defense of claim of right is codified in 11 Del. C. § 847(a), which provides that “[i]n any prosecution for theft or extortion it is an affirmative defense that the property was appropriated by the actor under a claim of right, made in good faith, to do substantially what the actor did in the manner in which it was done.” The burden of establishing this affirmative defense rests on the defendant to establish it by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 304(a).
11 Del. C. § 304(a) (“When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
(8) Dordell argues that in not instructing the jury regarding the statutory claim of right affirmative defense, the trial court did not provide the jury with a correct statement of the law.