Doran v. Warden, FCI-Herlong
[…] Department of Justice Announces the Release of 3,100 Inmates Under First Step Act, Publishes Risk And Needs Assessment System (July 19, 2019), <https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/ department-justice-announces-release-3100-inmates-under-first-step-act-publishes-risk-and> (last visited Sept. 8, 2023). Prisoners “who successfully complete[ ] evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” “shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added). In addition, a prisoner assessed “to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).

The statute limits the application of those time credits as follows: