Doran v. Northmont Board of Ed.
[…] Indeed, the last sentence of R.C. § 121.22(H) states: "A resolution, rule, or formal action adopted in an open meeting is invalid if the public body that adopted the resolution, rule, or formal action violated division (F) of this section." (Emphasis added). This sentence demonstrates that a public body may be in violation of division (F) and still conduct "open meetings." Thus, we reject Doran's argument that the Board's violation of division (F) rendered all of its meetings "secret" or "closed."

{¶ 13} In our view, Doran confuses the open-meeting and public-notice requirements of R.C. § 121.22. As noted above, R.C. § 121.22(A) provides that the Sunshine Law "shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." Likewise, R.C. § 121.22(C) provides that "[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times."