Doran v. Northmont Board of Ed.
[…] While the claim in Doran I stemmed from a meeting held on July 29, 1998, the first fifteen counts in this case involved Board meetings held on other days. In counts sixteen through twenty of his complaint, Doran alleged that the Board had "violated" R.C. 121.22(A), which states that the Sunshine Law "shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." According to Doran, the Board had violated R.C. 121.22(A) by holding meetings on various days in the absence of the public-notice rule required by R.C. 121.22(F) and discussed above.