Doran Law Office v. Stonehouse Rentals, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, Stonehouse requests attorney's fees from August 24, 2019 onward—$7,232.00— because notice under the statute was given no later than August 2, 2019.

T.S.I. Holdings, Inc. v. Jenkins, 924 P.2d 1239, 1254 (Kan. 1996).

K.S.A. § 60-2803 states in relevant part:

Satisfaction and release of judgment; filing, when required.

(a) When a money judgment rendered in a civil action in a court of this state is satisfied, the judgment creditor or the assignee of the judgment creditor shall file satisfaction and release of judgment within 21 days after receipt of written demand therefor, sent by restricted mail as defined by K.S.A. 60-103, and amendments thereto. . . .

(b) If a judgment creditor or the assignee of a judgment creditor refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction and release of a judgment when required by this section, such judgment creditor or assignee shall be liable to the judgment debtor, or other interested person demanding the satisfaction or release, in damages in the amount of $100, together with a reasonable attorney's fee for preparing and prosecuting the action to recover such damages.

This statute specifically requires "satisfaction and release of the judgment" to be filed when a money judgment is satisfied.