Case No. 99-2429.
[…] LIRC, 201 Wis.2d 274, 286-87, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996)). Our decision to accord due weight deference rests largely on our recognition that the legislature has charged the commission with interpreting and enforcing the taxation statutes, and on the fact that the commission has "had at least one opportunity to analyze the issue and formulate a position. . . ." See UFE Inc., 201 Wis.2d at 286.
See Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a) ("Subject to the provisions for judicial review . . . the commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under" appeals of the department's tax determinations.); see also Wis. Stat. § 77.59(6)(b) and Zignego, Inc. v. DOR, 211 Wis.2d 819, 826, 565 N.W.2d 590 (Ct.App. 1997).