Case No. 99-2429.
[…] The commission concluded that the sale by Johnson to a Minnesota corporation of certain truck bodies was exempt from Wisconsin sales tax under Wis. Stat. § 77.54(5)(a) (1997-98). For the reasons which follow, we conclude that the commission correctly determined that the sale was exempt from sales tax, and accordingly, we reverse the appealed order.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
BACKGROUND
¶ 2. Wisconsin Stat. § 77.54(5) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The gross receipts from the sale of . . . truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such . . . trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such . . . trucks from this state [are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter]" (emphasis added). See § 77.54(5)(a). The dispute in this case is over the meaning of the emphasized phrase, when the purchaser of truck bodies is a corporation which does a significant volume of business in Wisconsin but is incorporated elsewhere.