Door Props., LLC v. Nahlawi
[…] This is a question of statutory interpretation, to which we apply de novo review. In re Marriage of Kates, 198 Ill. 2d 156, 163 (2001). When interpreting statutes, our goal is "to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature." Id. " ' The best evidence of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning' " Id. at 163 (quoting Paris v. Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177 (1997)). When the plain language is unambiguous, we do not resort to other aids in interpreting the statute. Kates, 198 Ill. 2d at 163. ¶ 22 Section 10-10 of the Act provides that a member or manager of a limited liability company (LLC) "is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the [LLC] solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2008). But this is not a situation where defendant is being held liable for Foodworks's debt solely because defendant is an officer of the company. In fact, defendant's status as a member and manager of Foodworks is irrelevant.