Doomes v. Best Transit Corp.
[…] This was not a failure to regulate on NHTSA's part, as is evidenced by its regulation requiring seatbelts on small buses. When these regulations are considered in light of NHTSA's reasons for using a 10,000 pound dividing line, it is fair to say that NHTSA intended to be the decision maker in this area, which would preempt common-law tort suits like the one at bar, which stand as an obstacle to the Act's objectives of safety and cost ( see 49 USC § 30111[a] [providing that “(t)he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe motor vehicle safety standards ... (that) shall be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective terms”] ).

Not only that, the imposition of a common-law requirement that large bus carriers must, in essence, comply with the small bus regulations is completely at odds with Congress' goal of uniformity in the motor vehicle industry (H.R. Rep. No. 1776, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., at 17 [1966]; S. Rep.