No. 06 MA 65.
[…] The board may also provide for the inspection of dairies, stores, restaurants, hotels, and other places where food is manufactured, handled, stored, sold, or offered for sale, and for the medical inspection of persons employed therein. The board may also provide for the inspection and abatement of nuisances dangerous to public health or comfort, and may take such steps as are necessary to protect the public health and to prevent disease."
{¶ 24} R.C. 3709.99 states:
{¶ 25} "(A) Whoever violates section 3709.20, 3709.21, or 3709.22 of the Revised Code or any order or regulation of the board of health of a city or general health district adopted in pursuance of those sections, or whoever interferes with the execution of an order or regulation of that nature by a member of the board or person authorized by the board, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both. No person shall be imprisoned for the first offense, and the prosecution shall always be for a first offense unless the affidavit upon which the prosecution is instituted contains the allegation that the offense is a subsequent offense.