Dooling v. Town of Babylon
[…] Accordingly. East Farmingdale's motion seeking to withdraw its admissions to items number six and seven of the Notice to Admit dated July 24, 2007, is granted.

Based on the Court's finding herein, East Farmingdale's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against it is granted.

The defendant 'Town of Babylon (Town) has cross-moved for summary judgment on the ground that it cannot be held liable unless the plaintiff establishes that the Town received prior written notice of the alleged defective condition. The Town's Answer pleads, as its Fourth Affirmative Defense, Town Law § 65-a, and as its Fifth Affirmative Defense, Town of Babylon Code § 158-1. The latter statute provides that "no civil action shall be maintained against the Town . . . unless written notice of such defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition . . . was actually given to the Town Clerk or the Commissioner of the Department of Public Works of the Town." In essence, Town Law § 65-a provides for the same procedure before a municipality can be found liable for a defective condition.