Dooling v. Town of Babylon
[…] He states that he had forgotten that the admissions were made until he was reminded by the plaintiff's opposition to his client's current motion for summary judgment. He contends that the plaintiff has not been prejudiced by the allegedly erroneous admissions because Vielson's affidavit and his deposition, which was held after the admissions were made, clearly contradict those admissions.

CPLR 3123(b) provides, in part, that "Any admission made, or deemed to be made . . . is for the purpose of the pending action only . . . and the court, at any time, may allow a party to amend or withdraw any admission on such terms as may be just." It has been held that the movant must establish that the notice or answers were improper or that the admission was inadvertent and contrary to the party's pleadings ( Webb v Tire and Brake Distributor, Inc. , 13 AD3d 835, 786 NYS2d 636; Riner v Texaco, Inc. , 222 AD2d 571, 635 NYS2d 658; Langdon