Case No. 3:16-cv-778-J-34PDB
[…] According to the Florida Supreme Court, on the issue of causation a plaintiff
"must introduce evidence which affords a reasonable basis for the conclusion that it is more likely than not that the conduct of the defendant was a substantial factor in bringing about the result. A mere possibility of such causation is not enough; and when the matter remains one of pure speculation or conjecture, or the probabilities are at best evenly balanced, it becomes the duty of the court to direct a verdict for the defendant."Gooding, 445 So. 2d at 1018 (emphasis added) (quoting Prosser, Law of Torts § 41 (4th ed. 1971)); Guinn v. AstraZeneca Pharm. LP, 602 F.3d 1245, 1256 (11th Cir. 2010); see also Fla. Stat. § 774.204(a) ("Physical impairment of the exposed person, to which asbestos or silica exposure was a substantial contributing factor, is an essential element of an asbestos or silica claim."). Florida courts have elaborated on these principles as follows: