3:18cv1310
[…] (Doc. 118 at 2-6). Plaintiff further alleges that this placement is warranted by virtue of a jury's finding in 2002 that he was GBMI of attempted murder and other charges, (jd.)
Under Pennsylvania law, a person who timely offers a defense of insanity may be found GBMI if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person: 1) is guilty of an offense, 2) was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense, and 3) was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 314. A defendant found to be GBMI “may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense.” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9727(a). “Before imposing sentence[,]” however, the trial court “shall hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment" pursuant to Pennsylvania's Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 PA. STAT. § 7101, et. seq.