James R. Dooley, Appellant, v. South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce and SL Horning Woodworks, Inc., Respondents.
[…] Accordingly, the APA's standard of review governs appeals from decisions of the Department. See, SC Code Ann. §§ 1-23-380, 1-23-600(D) (Supp. 2020); Gibson, at 386, 318 S.E.2d at 367; McEachern v. S.C. Employment Sec. Com'n. 370 S.C. 553, 557, 635 S.E.2d 644, 646-47 (Ct. App. 2006). The standard used by appellate bodies to review agency decisions is provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2020). See § 1-23-600(D) (directing administrative law judges to conduct appellate review in the same manner prescribed in § 1-23- 380(5)). That section states:
The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision [of an agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.§ 1-23-380(5).
A decision is supported by "substantial evidence" when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion as the agency. Friends of the Earth v. Pub Serv. Com'n of S.C, 387 S.C. 360, 366, 692 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2010).