Dookeran v. Xunlei Ltd.
[…] Furthermore, it is clear that consolidation would prevent waste and duplication in the various cases. Accordingly, the Court consolidates the above-captioned cases under the caption In re Xunlei Limited Securities Litigation, No. 18-cv-467 (RJS), and closes the case numbered 18-cv-646 (RJS).

III. LEAD PLAINTIFFS

Under the procedures set out by the PSLRA, a district court "shall appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the Court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests of class members." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). The statute creates a rebuttable presumption in favor of the "person or group of persons" that (i) either filed the lawsuit or timely moved for appointment as lead plaintiff; (ii) "has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class"; and (iii) "otherwise satisfies the requirements" of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).