Dooey v. Zohimsky
[…] Id., ¶ 49. Accordingly, the seller must release the earnest money back to the buyer to seek actual damages. Id. If the seller does not release the earnest money back to the buyer, the seller, through her own actions, has "limited [herself] to seeking the earnest money as liquidated damages." Id.

¶ 16 While a seller must release a buyer's earnest money to pursue a claim for actual damages, nothing prevents a seller from advancing a claim for both types of damages in his or her complaint. Under WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1m), "[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded." Thus, at the time a complaint is filed, an aggrieved seller can demand both liquidated damages and actual damages in a breach of contract matter. See WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1m).