Dooey v. Zohimsky
[…] WIS. STAT. § 799.25(10). Under WIS. STAT. § 814.01(1), when judgment is entered for a value equal to or less than $5,000, but is $1,000 or more, a judge must award attorney fees in the amount of $300. Here, the trial court entered a judgment in Doocy's favor in the amount of $1,000. Therefore, the trial court judge was required to award Doocy $300 in attorney fees. See WIS. STAT. § 814.04(1).

¶ 19 Finally, we conclude that Zohimsky was not denied due process when the trial court failed to file a written opinion stating its reasons for finding in favor of Doocy. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.215 reads: "[U]pon a trial of an issue of fact by the court, its decision shall be given either orally immediately following trial or in writing and filed with the clerk within sixty days after submission of the cause, and shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law thereon; and judgment shall be entered accordingly." We must assume that the trial court gave its decision orally. See Manke, 289 Wis. 2d 750, ¶ 60. Zohimsky cites no authority holding that being told of a court's decision orally rather than in writing violates due process of law.