INDEX NO. 156889/2020
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. 1.)
Dontzin's Instant Motion - Motion Seq. No. 001 Dontzin now moves, pursuant to CPLR 5225(b) and/or 5227, as now relevant, to compel HC2 to deliver and/or pay over to New York City Marshal Martin A. Bienstock (the "Marshal") all stock, options, investment securities, and any and all other property in which Falcone has an interest, which are in its possession or under its control, to be applied toward the Dontzin Judgment (NYSCEF Doc. 20). CPLR 5225(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:
Property not in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. . . .CPLR 5227 states, in pertinent part, the following:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. . . .On December 1, 2020, HC2 asserted that it "supports the entry of a Court Order that directs to whom, when, and pursuant to what circumstances and instructions HC2 should deliver the subject