INDEX NO. 156889/2020
[…] An execution or order of attachment returned by an officer before a levy or delivered to him after the proceeds of the levy have been distributed shall not be satisfied out of those proceeds.CPLR 5239 states, in pertinent part, the following:
Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt...The court may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded. Where there appear to be disputed questions of fact, the court shall order a separate trial, indicating the person who shall have possession of the property pending a decision and the undertaking, if any, which such person shall give...The court may permit any interested person to intervene in the proceeding.The City's motion to intervene is hereby granted on the law, without opposition, and as previously indicated. This Court determines that, pursuant to CPLR 5234 and 5239, Dontzin has priority over the City to all property and all debts that HC2 owes in which Falcone has an interest.